Our ingredients are natural and pure. Below you’ll find some of their wonderful benefits.
Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of
the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch
hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. One of
nature’s best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner
for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after
shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as
helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing
sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a
cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin
through its more gentle properties.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Polybractea
Plant Part: Woods and Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Australia
Description: The Blue mallee, or Blue-leaved mallee is a deeply
rooted perennial tree which has a natural distribution in areas such as
the Mallee regions of Victoria and NSW. The bark is smooth and fibrous
near the trunk base. Leaves are disjunct and linear to
narrow-lanceolate. Juvenile leaves are glaucous and adult leaves
gray-green.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Eucalyptus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments
such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin
infections. The Blue Mallee Oil has the highest antiseptic cineol
content and therefore is one of the strongest antiseptics among the
Eucalyptus. It can also be used to combat the effects of colds and flu.
Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula dentate
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: France
Description: Lavender French is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 1
meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue
flowers.
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Properties of Lavender French Essential Oil include
analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic,
antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide,
carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic,
decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender
as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes.
Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and
healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties
which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has
cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce
scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the
body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep.
Lavender French is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and
massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic quality and
pleasant floral scent.
Lemon Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: Italy
Description: The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen
tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and
California.
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a
cleanser. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing
and cooling properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its
cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils. Research has
also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance the ability to concentrate.
Rosemary Essential Oil
otanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: France
Description: Rosemary is an evergreen shrub with numerous branches
and ash-colored scaly bark with leathery, thick leaves, which are
lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Rosemary French Essential Oil is best used as a facial
oil for extremely dry skin. It nourishes the scalp and keeps hair
looking healthy and shiny, and many users claim that it promotes hair
growth, though there is not any medical evidence to support this
argument. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp
problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. Rosemary Oil is also
helpful in treating cellulite. It also balances intense emotions and
controls mood swings. It assists in managing stress and overcoming
stress-related disorders and nervous exhaustion.
Coconut Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Coconut Carrier Oil is solid at room temperature. It is
used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for
high quality cold process soapers.
Color: Clear when liquid, white when solid.
Aromatic Description: Coconut Carrier Oil has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless.
Common Uses: Coconut Carrier Oil is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries.
Consistency: Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required.
Absorption: Coconut Oil creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.
Sunflower Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Sunflower Carrier Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed
from sunflower seeds. Sunflower Oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid,
lecithin, carotenoids and has a high Vitamin E content. Oleic acid is a
monounsaturated fatty acid and a component of natural fats derived from
either vegetable oils or animal fat. Oleic acid acts as an emulsifier,
surfactant, thickening agent and emollient. High Oleic Sunflower Oil has
at least 82% oleic acid. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf
life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation.
Palm Kernel Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil is derived from the fully
hydrogenated refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) palm kernel oil. It
is non-GMO and considered non–allergenic.
There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Oil.
Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm oil is
derived from the palm fruit whereas Palm Kernel Oil comes from the
kernel of the fruit.
Color: Clear when liquid, white to slightly pale yellow when solid.
Aromatic Description: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil is widely used in soap
manufacturing to give great lather. It is also used to harden soaps and
aid soap formulas to saponify quickly. Palm Kernel Carrier Oil has
moisturizing and skin softening properties and can be used in skin care
manufacturing.
Tea Tree Essential Oil (AAA Australian)
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Australia
Description: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like
leaves. It is also domestically referred to as Ti-tree. It can grow up
to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it
is now cultivated in plantations. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is
ready for cutting only two years after its’ previous harvest.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful
immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of
infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is
evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to
fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Used in vapor therapy,
Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral
infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne,
oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more
accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly.
This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea
Tree Essential Oil
Glycerine Vegetable (USP 99.5%)
Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method
called Hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as
Vegetable Glycerin. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw
product (typically palm or coconut) that are then split into crude
glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and
pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is
usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually
occurring is a sort of counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol
from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this
glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give buyers a standard 99%
Glycerin product (our New Directions Variety is actually 99.5%).
Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous
liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos,
soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.
Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a
major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the
manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient
with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and
it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture. This helps to explain
why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.
ALOE VERA POWDER
Aloe vera powder helps blood and lymphatic circulation as well as
aiding digestion. It is believed to help regulate the amount of sugar in
the blood, bolster the immune system as well as reducing inflammation.
Aloe vera powder is also reported to be able to assist in the breakdown
of tumours.
Much like aloe vera juice, aloe vera powder has unique properties
making it an effective anti-oxidant in assisting in all problems
encountered through digestion as well as having profound antiseptic and
antibacterial agents.
Citric Acid (Anhydrous USP/FCC

Our Citric Acid is naturally derived from the sugars found in the
juices of Limes and Lemons. Citric Acid is an excellent anti-oxidant,
exfoliant, and can be used as part of a preservative system by altering
PH levels. Citric Acid is also the most widely used organic acidulate,
probably because it is classified as a weak acid.
When applied to hair, Citric Acid opens up the cuticle allowing for
deeper penetration of the cleaning agents. It is generally not
recommended if you have any artificial hair coloring done, unless you
are trying to strip the color out. It can also be used in shampoo.
Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampooand in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.
Potassium citrate
Potassium citrate is a potassium salt of citric acid with the molecular formula C6H5K3O7. It is a white, slightlyhygroscopic crystalline powder. It is odorless with a saline taste.
As a food additive, potassium citrate is used to regulate acidity. Medicinally, it may be used to control kidney stonesderived from either uric acid or cystine.
Peppermint Essential Oil (Supreme)
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India
Description: There are several species of the mentha arvensis
perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their
underground ‘runners’. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated
edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its
high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals
sometimes form right on the leaves.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited
as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an
antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will
associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods,
beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by
constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as
well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content –
typically 85%. v
History: Peppermint and its name has its roots in Greek mythology.
Pluto – god of the dead – fell in love with Minthe, a beautiful nymph.
Pluto’s goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a
plant. Pluto could not bring her back to life but ensured that she would
have a wonderful and fragrant aroma.
Pomegranate Mango Fragrant Oil (Phthalate Free) Added to Pomango
The perfect blend of crisp pomegranate, citrus and juicy Mangoes.
Heart notes of jasmine, rose and lilac. Base notes of amber, musk and
powder